The DCX page Printing, reproducing, and redistributing this documentation (see below) and the SAP page Terms of Use seem to be completely contradictory...

...one says "you may use", the other one says "absolutely not!"

Which one takes precedence?

Note that the DCX page is entirely embedded in the compiled Help file SQL-Anywhere-17-en.chm, but the "Terms of Use" is a link to the SAP website.


Printing, reproducing, and redistributing this documentation

You may use, print, reproduce, and distribute this documentation (in whole or in part) subject to the following conditions:

You must retain this and all other proprietary notices, on all copies of the documentation or portions thereof.

You may not modify the documentation.

You may not do anything to indicate that you or anyone other than SAP is the author or source of the documentation.

The information contained herein may be changed without prior notice.

April 14, 2016 | Terms of Use | Copyright | Trademark | Privacy | Legal Disclosure

asked 18 Jul, 05:35

Breck%20Carter's gravatar image

Breck Carter
26.9k440613886
accept rate: 21%

edited 18 Jul, 05:37


Breck,

Paragraph 4 of the SAP Terms of Use page that you reference in your question says this:

"You may, however, download, store, and display on your computer or other electronic device, solely to view, listen to, play and print SAP Materials and User Content; provided that: (a) the SAP Materials and User Content may only be used for informational, non-commercial purposes and will not be copied or posted on any computer network, or otherwise published, broadcast, or distributed in any manner or media; and (b) the SAP Materials and User Content may not be modified or altered in any way, including any copyright notices."

Allow me to emphasize the word "print". I interpret this to allow you to print "SAP Materials", which include the documentation contained on the DCX website.

So, my conclusion is that both terms of use pages allow the same thing, albeit, worded in different ways.

If there is something specific you are trying to accomplish that one seems to allow and the other does not, please let me know.

Chris

permanent link

answered 18 Jul, 11:24

Chris%20Kleisath's gravatar image

Chris Kleisath
3.2k92836
accept rate: 38%

(a) the SAP Materials and User Content may only be used for informational, *non-commercial purposes* and will not be copied or posted on any computer network, or otherwise published, broadcast, or distributed in any manner or media;

This part (esp the non-commercial bit) would seem to be the issue. Arguably it would prevent me emailing a customer an extract from DCX, even though it is publicly available the web.

(18 Jul, 13:28) Justin Willey
Comment Text Removed

To be clear, you are saying "reproduce and distribute" applies only to printed copies.

First of all, nobody prints anything any more.

Second, the way I read the phrase "will not be copied or posted on any computer network, or otherwise published, broadcast, or distributed in any manner or media" clearly forbids Justin from sending his email, regardless of whether it is commercial or non-commercial.

So... we are permitted to travel back to 1985 and print/photocopy/mail documentation :)

I was hoping the phrase "reproduce, and distribute this documentation (in whole or in part)" included copy and pasting into web pages, other Help documents and so forth... silly rabbit!

(18 Jul, 14:01) Breck Carter
Your answer
toggle preview

Follow this question

By Email:

Once you sign in you will be able to subscribe for any updates here

By RSS:

Answers

Answers and Comments

Markdown Basics

  • *italic* or _italic_
  • **bold** or __bold__
  • link:[text](http://url.com/ "title")
  • image?![alt text](/path/img.jpg "title")
  • numbered list: 1. Foo 2. Bar
  • to add a line break simply add two spaces to where you would like the new line to be.
  • basic HTML tags are also supported

Question tags:

×1

question asked: 18 Jul, 05:35

question was seen: 110 times

last updated: 18 Jul, 14:01

Related questions